隐私政策

保单号码: #500

负责高管(s):

  • 高级副总裁兼首席财务官

负责办公室(s):

  • 信息技术

瑞吉斯大学 及其子公司, 分包商, 供应商, website vendors and affiliated companies ("Regis" or “University”) owns and operates a number of Internet domains, 包括但不限于, 的 www.瑞吉斯.edu 网站(合称或单独称“网站”). 这个声明和 使用条款和条件 在此所包含的内容,是否描述了里吉斯网站的隐私政策.

第一节. 隐私声明.

州和联邦法律要求里吉斯对某些信息保密. Privacy and confidentiality is balanced with 的 need for 的 University to manage and maintain its networks, keep all members of our community safe and provide 的 services requested by our students and 的ir families. Therefore in order comply with 的 law and perform transactions requested by authorized users of 的 Website, University officials may have direct 访问 to 就我个人而言 identifiable information as identified in this 隐私政策.

第二节收集的信息种类

网站用户可以选择向Regis提供多少个人身份信息. Information collected online is often defined as being ei的r 就我个人而言 identifiable or anonymous:

个人身份信息 tells Regiswho is using 的 Website and includes information you may request that we store on 的 website for your future use. Regis may need this information to provide a personalized or enhanced service that you request – such as additional information or online payments. While we hope that you will find it beneficial to judiciously provide 个人身份信息 to Regis so that we can provide 的 best practical service to you, 的 amount of 个人身份信息 that you choose to disclose is a decision you make.

匿名的个人信息 refers to information that cannot easily be tied back to a specific individual. 例如, 海洋之神可能知道2,今天有000人访问了这个隐私政策页面, 但海洋之神不一定知道他们的名字或如何联系他们.

第三节. 个人身份信息.

您可能会在不同时间被要求提供资料,例如您的姓名, 电子邮件地址, 电话号码, 信用卡信息, 银行账户信息及地址(“个人身份信息”), 以及特定于您正在寻求从Regis的服务或交易的信息. Regis collects 个人身份信息 online primarily for your convenience such as online payments, 申请入学,使您更容易使用网站. 它还允许里吉斯与您沟通,并改进网站和海洋之神的服务.

当你上网的时候, your Internet browser automatically transmits some information to Regis every time you 访问 our Website. Examples of such information include 的 URL of 的 Web page you were just on (known as 的 "Refer"), 您正在使用的计算机的IP(或互联网协议)地址, 以及您用于访问海洋之神网站的浏览器版本. Some of this information may be collected by Regis to help us improve our Website and our services. 例如, 海洋之神可能会使用这些信息,以确保您所要求的内容以最佳格式呈现. 

激活网站内可用的一些功能, 海洋之神可能会将“cookie”分配给您的互联网浏览器. 在海洋之神的系统, a cookie is a small text file that contains a unique identification number stored on your computer. This unique identification number automatically identifies your browser to our server computers when you interact with our Website. 当您同意直接向海洋之神提供个人身份信息时, 海洋之神可能会分配识别您的cookie, 就我个人而言, 海洋之神的服务器.

第四节. 匿名的个人信息.

海洋之神网站的许多页面收集匿名个人资料信息. The creation of an anonymous profile allows Regis to identify 的 information that users find most useful. 海洋之神可能会使用这些匿名资料来改进海洋之神网站的内容和格式, 和大学服务. 这对海洋之神向您提供高质量内容的能力至关重要.

第五节. 如何使用资料.

如果您选择在网站上提供个人身份信息, Regis可能会在您授权的交易中使用这些信息, 内部调查或与你通信.

如果您通过信件或电子邮件与海洋之神通信, 海洋之神可能会将您提供给海洋之神的任何其他信息存储在该等通信中. 通过与里吉斯进行交易或向里吉斯提交信件, 您同意海洋之神可以储存相关信息并与您联系.

除了本节中描述的其他用途, Regis will use 的 个人身份信息 you provide to us and information we collect about your use of our Website to improve 访问 to our Website, 完善网站的内容和组织, 解决争端, 并纠正网站的技术问题.

里吉斯保留将这些信息用于任何合法目的的权利, 包括但不限于招聘, 市场营销, 性能监控和统计分析. 里吉斯也可以保存, 访问, monitor or disclose information containing 个人身份信息 and o的r information, 服从联邦和州法律的要求, 在以下情况下:

(A)保存资料和以其他方式答复执法部门的要求, 联邦和州机构, 法院命令披露, 诉讼中的发现和所有其他强制法律程序.

(B) Regis的生意或研究.

(C)保存, 访问, 和监控信息, 在对不当行为的调查过程中的账目和设备, 学生违反法律或校规的行为, 教师或员工.

(D) As part of assigned responsibilities University staff may have 访问 to all information and are restricted to using it for 的 purposes associated with 的 requirements of 的ir position.

(E) Maintaining networks, auditing networks, and preventing or responding to security breaches.

第六节. 不向第三方分发信息.

里吉斯的政策是保留个人身份信息仅供海洋之神使用. 海洋之神不会将您的个人身份信息出售给第三方. 虽然海洋之神使用行业标准的硬件和软件,旨在保护您的隐私, we cannot guarantee and you should not expect that 的 个人身份信息 you submit to us will always remain confidential.

Our server computers may retain whatever 个人身份信息 you have provided to us, and such data could potentially be made available for distribution to third parties as required by law, 如向执法机构或根据传票或其他法院命令. Regis may also share both 匿名的个人信息 and 个人身份信息 to investigate allegations of fraud or o的r unlawful activities, 民事犯罪, 以及违反海洋之神的使用条款和条件. 在这种情况下, 里吉斯没有义务通知你, 或下降, any appropriately documented request for 个人身份信息 or 匿名的个人信息.

第七节. 其他网站.

本隐私声明仅适用于本网站收集的信息. Regis does not control 的 information collection and distribution policies on Internet domains o的r than on Regis Internet domains. 为用户提供服务, 的 Website may provide links to o的r sites or use third party search services or electronic payment services. Regis对其他网站的隐私行为不负任何责任. 海洋之神鼓励所有用户阅读每个网站的隐私声明.

8节. 更改您的个人身份信息.

To review or change 的 个人身份信息 you have previously provided to Regis, 请与大学教务主任联络 瑞吉斯tration@瑞吉斯.edu.

9节. 家庭教育的权利 & 隐私权法权利通告

除了本隐私政策传达给您的权利之外, 联邦家庭教育权利 & 隐私法案(FERPA)为学生提供了有关其教育记录的某些权利. 这些权利包括:

(A) The right to inspect and review 的 学生's Education Records within 45 days of 的 day 的 University receives a request for 访问.

(B) The right to request 的 amendment of 的 学生’s Education Records that 的 学生 believes are inaccurate, 误导, 或违反FERPA规定的学生隐私权.

(C) The right to provide written consent before 的 University discloses 就我个人而言 identifiable information from 的 学生's Education Records, 除非FERPA授权披露未经同意.

(D)限制Regis使用学生目录信息的权利, 否则将由大学免费分享.

(E)向美国提出申诉的权利.S. Department of Education concerning alleged failures by Regis to comply with 的 requirements of FERPA.

Please see 瑞吉斯大学’s 家庭教育的权利 and Privacy Act Policy for information.

第十节. 隐私政策更新.

里吉斯保留更新此政策的权利. 当海洋之神这样做时,海洋之神将在海洋之神的网站上发布通知. 里吉斯也保留发送注册确认的权利, service alerts and similar messages to our users to inform 的m of specific changes that may impact 的ir ability to use our Website.

11节. 同意.

使用本网站, you agree to all of 的 terms of this 隐私政策 and this Website’s 使用条款和条件. 如果您不同意本隐私政策的任何条款或海洋之神的使用条款和条件, 请不要提交任何个人身份信息.

12节. 如何联络海洋之神.

有关本隐私政策的问题应通过电子邮件提交至 web市场营销@瑞吉斯.edu. 海洋之神的地址和电话如下:

瑞吉斯大学

市场营销和通信

里吉斯大道3333号,L-27

80221年科罗拉多州的丹佛市

800.568.8932